General Privacy Statement Pursuant to EU General Data Protection Regulation

 

to satisfy legal requirements in accordance with Article 6 para. 1c GDPR

Messe Frankfurt must observe various legal requirements, particularly commercial and tax law. Obligations to archive data arise under this.

based on legitimate interests according to Article 6 para. 1f GDPR

Beyond the satisfaction of contractual or legal obligations, we process your data to protect the legitimate interests of Messe Frankfurt or third parties in the following cases.

Your Ticket as Business Card

The contact data stated at the registration are retrievable by the code on your ticket. You have the opportunity to give your business partner your contact data by having them scan the code on your ticket.

With each request for content from our online offerings, cookies are used to optimise communication times and for the anonymised statistical analysis of the use of our online presence. We do not intend to create personal usage profiles. If it is desired that cookies not be used, it is possible to block them by using a specific setting on your browser.

Video monitoring

The exhibition centre is monitored by video to control the flow of traffic and visitors and for security purposes, which is indicated accordingly at the entrances. No analysis will be made for other purposes.

Recipients of the data

Only those who absolutely need your data to satisfy our pre-contractual, contractual and legal obligations or to communicate with you will receive access to said data. These can include:

  • Affiliates of the Messe Frankfurt Group
  • sales partners for your home country
  • service providers supporting us as processors according to Article 28 GDPR.

Additional data recipients can be those to whom you have given your consent for data transmission on a case-by-case basis.

Transmission to a third country

With your consent or to satisfy contractual or legal obligations, we transmit data to our group companies and sales partners in third countries. By agreeing to the EU standard contractual clauses, they are obligated to observe the European level of data protection. You can get an overview of all of the group companies and sales partners here.

Duration of storage

Your data will be stored until our contractual obligations have been met. In order for us to provide you with offers concerning our events and services, data concerning this shall be stored for 8 years at most. The data will be deleted earlier if your knowledge is no longer necessary or if the purpose ceases to exist. Besides this, legal retention periods exist for certain data. Of particular relevance here are the periods of ten years maximum according to commercial and tax law.

Your rights under the data privacy law

With respect to personal data concerning you, pursuant to GDPR you have the right to information according to Article 15, rectification according to Article 16, erasure according to Article 17, restriction of processing according to Article 18, and data portability according to Article 20.

According to Article 21 GDPR, at any time you can revoke consent given to us to process your personal data with effect for the future.  We maintain a revocation list so that an objection to the use of data for advertising purposes can be considered at any time.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority according to Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG.

Automated decision-making

We do not use any automated decision-making to create or perform contractual relationships.

(Version 1/2021)

Who we are

Our website address is: https://emeraldspeedfest.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Top